Are there any long term risks of doing hair PRP treatment?

Does it damage or reduce the growth of existing hair follicles in the future?

Doctor Answers 4

PRP and Damage to Existing Follicles

Thanks for your question!  PRP does NOT damage existing hair follicles - it does the exact opposite by stimulating them.  PRP has been shown to decrease shedding and increase hair shaft.  Be sure to consult with a hair expert.  Best of luck!


PRP has been utilized for hair since 2005. The side effect profile has been excellent. There is a possibility of post operative pain and swelling with microneedling, A cell  or a nerve Block. I favor injections and a microneedle roller to be given  to the patient, .25 mm.  Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

PRP Hair Restoration

PRP does not damage or reduce the heslth of hair follicles, in fact it does the exact opposite. You needn't worry about long term negative effects. What is most important is chosing an experienced provider who uses a PRP kit which provides a high concentration of PRP (4 to 6 x concentration). There are over 25 FDA approved kits on the market but they vary widely in the concentration that is produced. Higher concentration will be more likely to produce results. 

Some only inject the PRP, some only microneedle, many do both. At my MediSpa we do both, use a 60ml blood draw and the Emcyte PurePRP II and have done very well with it.


Lisa Vuich, MD

Lisa Vuich, MD
Nashua Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

No known long term risks

Most injectors avoid injecting into areas that have thick active hair growth, for fear there may be some damage to healthy follicles. There is no current evidence that injection of PRP into thinning areas permanently damages follicles.

Derek Norcom, MD
Portland Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
