I think I have a nose spur on my left side of my nose it feels pointy & it's higher than the right side. Any suggestion? (photo)

I do not have a hump on the right side of my nose

Doctor Answers 7

I think I have a nose spur on my left side of my nose it feels pointy & it's higher than the right side.


Thank you for your question. 



Slight bump

The slight bump can likely be shaved down through a closed approach. Best of luck with your results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Nasal Asymmetry

Nasal asymmetry is very common. A rhinoplasty can be done to decrease this obvious problem whether it is inherited, or secondary to previous trauma or surgery. Consult with an experienced rhinoplasty specialist.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Rhinoplasty for asymmetrical dorsal hump

The dorsal hump can be asymmetrical on some individuals which is usually related to trauma to the nose at a young age. One of the nasal bones continues to overgrow due to trauma. A surgical rhinoplasty can accomplish shaving down the dorsal hump and making the bridge line symmetrical. Osteotomies of the nasal bones may be required.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


Unfortunately the photos aren't very clear, however, the bump you are seeing is likely a prominant edge of bone or a combination of bone and cartilage. This is often casued by previous trauma but can be genetic as well.

A cosmetic rhinoplasty the surgery of choice to correct these deformities and reposition tissue in the nose for better aesthetics. This can be achieved through a closed or open approach but is typically done in the OR under anesthesia - except in very minimal cases. 

See the link below for more information. 

A detailed examination will help delineate the best treatment. Consultation with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step.

I think I have a nose spur on my left side of my nose it feels pointy & it's higher than the right side


Every nose is different and unique to that individual. If the appearance of your nose concerns you enough to do something about it, it can be improved with a natural artistically performed rhinoplasty. What would be the best option and exact procedure would depend on an in person examination (not just an online consultation) and discussion about desired outcome. Excellent results can be achieved with either a closed or open technique.

Keep in mind that following advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do and how technically to do it based on two dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling your tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history and discussing the pros and cons of the operative procedure would not be in your best interest. Natural appearing results need to be individualized and what is appropriate for one patient is not necessarily the best for someone else. I would suggest that you find a surgeon with extensive rhinoplasty experience certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, M.D., FACS

La Jolla, California


Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty, which can correct asymmetry of your nasal tip. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
