Silhouette Thread Surgery Left Bumps

A year back I had four threads inserted into my cheeks two on each side post surgery i had obvious bumps on each side of my top cheek's. Over 1 year later the bumps are still there so i got the threads removed and 4 months later there still there. Please help. Many thank.

Doctor Answers 4

Bumps after Silhouette Threads

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and sharing your experience.  It sounds like from your description that permanent sutures were used and subsequently removed to help with the bumps under the skin.  I would expect the bumps to persist after they were removed for a certain period (perhaps 1-3 months) as the bumps were likely due to an inflammatory response to the sutures.  Due to the longevity of how long you felt them, if they persist beyond this period of time, then the bumps are more likely scar tissue.  I would continue to see your surgeon who placed your sutures so we can determine if other treatments such as steroids, massage, etc... can help soften the bumps.

Consult with Your Surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Minor bumps are a common side effect of such a procedure, as each patient reacts differently to a silhouette lift. Still, it would be best for you to consult with the surgeon who performed your silhouette lift to inquire about the bumps you are experiencing. He or she knows your condition best and would be the most informed person to figure out what the cause of the bumps is and to thus direct you. Though it may not be a major concern, I strongly advise that you schedule a follow-up visit with your surgeon to get peace of mind about this issue.

Yael Halaas, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Silhouette InstaLift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It is common to experience some bumps after surgery. However if you’re still experiencing bumps after a year, I suggest going back to your provider for a full in person evaluation. Always seek treatment from a board-certified dermatologist. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Thread Surgery Left Bumps....

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The bumps may be small area of scar tissue around the knots. Gentle massage and possible injection of cortisone may help.
