Little hole oozing on incision after almost 5 weeks post breast lift with implant. Is it okay, or normal? (Photos)

I have a little hole on my right breast (I think the stitches got stuck to my cotton bra) this particular area had like 3 stitches in one, it appears Monday I had a piece of "tissue" adhere to my bra along with what seems to be a stitch. I texted my Dr a video of the breast showing him and he said to continue applying the "Biocorneum gel" unfortunately as a member of this forum, I'm freaking out about other members and their issues with infection. Please tell me this is normal to reassured me.

Doctor Answers 2

Little hole oozing on incision after almost 5 weeks post breast lift with implant. Is it okay, or normal?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

BREAST LIFT HEALING

In the photos you post, it seems that the skin on the junction of the vertical and circular incisions split a little, maybe the stich underneath was very superficial and it came out. It does not look like an infection, just some inflammation and the red discoloration it is a normal part of the inflammation. I will suggest to keep an eye on the area, and within few days it should look better and less red, but if it gets more red, it gets painful, or swelling, please contact your surgeon.
