Right BWD is 2cm less than left BWD, concerned about the uneven BWD. Advice?

I'm scheduled for a BA and my PS has measured me at 11cm BWD on the right breast and 13cm BWD on the left breast. We are looking at 450cc-485cc HP round silicone but my concern is the uneven BWD?

Doctor Answers 4


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Right BWD is 2cm less than left BWD, concerned about the uneven BWD.

All patients have asymmetry, some more than others. Experienced breast surgeons are used to working under that condition and work very hard to improve symmetry and lessen asymmetry. But be realistic, when you start with that much difference, there is always going to be some degree of noticeable difference to you. To an experienced and artistic surgeon, BWD is not a hard and fast number and implants of different sizes can be used as long as they stay reasonable close to the BWD. You will be pleased with the changes you get. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Concerns about breast asymmetry before breast augmentation surgery?

Thank you for the question.  There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.



Often, the use of different sizes (and even) of breast implants can help improve breast symmetry when patients start out with a moderate degree of breast asymmetry.






***Given your concerns and that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Should be ok

things are always a little different from right to left, they are now and they will be after surgery. 
