I had a pierced cartilage (upper left ear) and last night it ripped out, backwards. (photo)

I can't tell if it's cartilage sticking out the back of my ear or not. Should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 1

Probably

The cartilage edge is probably exposed which can become a significant problem if it gets infected. I recommend going to your local A and E and asking them to get the plastic surgeons to stitch it. Any deformity can be corrected later once everything has healed.


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
