Can a breast augmentation make my already large areolas larger? (Photo)

As you can see, I have very deflated breasts right now with larger aereolas. My surgery is scheduled for next week but now I find myself panicking that the aereola will stretch to the size it was when I was breastfeeding (second picture). Can anything be done to ensure this doesn't happen outside of an aereola size reduction?

Doctor Answers 15

Breast augmentation and areola size

Breast augmentation will make your areolas tauter than they are right now, because you are filling that skin up with an implant. It is possible for them to get larger, but I would not expect them to get as large as they were when you were breast feeding. An areola reduction can be done at the time of surgery or several months later. Waiting to do the reduction is beneficial for a few reasons. 1) The areolas might not stretch enough to be bothersome to the patient. 2) The implant might make the areolas look more proportionate. 3) The incisions will heal much better without having the added tension on them from the augmentation. Please discuss this with your surgeon, so they can guide you on the timing of the areola reduction and/or if it would be needed. Best of luck!


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

#breastaugmentation #breastlift #areola

Yes, a breast augmentation can increase your areolas because the implant will be stretching out the skin. If you are concerned about an increased areola size, you could consider a breast lift, the type of breast lift needed would have to be determined during an exam so I could take measurements.

Jack Peterson, MD
Topeka Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

BA and areola size

Thank you for your question. Implants make areola look prominent. But areola can be reduced easily. Please talk to your PS for evaluation.

Can a breast augmentation make my already large areolas large

The possibility of your areolas becoming larger is true with breast augmentations.I will say that it happens more easily when the implant is placed on top of the muscle rather than under the muscle though.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Can a breast augmentation make my already large areolas larger?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Though I would not anticipate them to grow to the size of your pregnancy picture you will see your areola stretch with placement of your breast implant.  The extra volume behind the nipple and areola will force it forward, stretching the skin.  Correction would require an areolar reduction, and this can be done either at the time of augmentation or later if you would like to see your initial result.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Areolar size

Areolas do stretch somewhat after breast augmentation, but it is unpredictable. Short of areolar reduction I know of no measures to prevent the areolas from stretching. Review carefully with your surgeon.  Best wishes

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Can a breast augmentation make my already large areolas larger?


Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Areolae Size with BA

Dear BetterBodyForMommy,

You are correct that increasing the breast volume with an implant is going to increase the areolae as well. Your only option is to do an areolae reduction which is a 360-degree incision around each areola with a permanent suture such as Gore-Tex.

I hope this has been helpful.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can Augmentation Make Areolae Larger

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





With the incisions that can be made around the areola the shape and/or size of the nipples can change with your procedure. That would be an issue best discussed directly with your surgeon when the type of procedure is determined.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Areola after breast augmentation

Occasionally, breast augmentation can stretch out the skin including the skin of the areolas.   One thing to keep in mind is the size of the implant you were going to be using. Larger and more projected breast implants can stretch out the skin more. You may want to discuss this with your plastic surgeon,. I have a system of evaluating patients for their breast augmentation and size of implant. If you were particularly concerned, then a small areolar reduction or lift can be performed at the time of your augmentation. Good luck!

Kailash Narasimhan, MD
Sherman Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
