When having a fat transfer (BBL from stomach to the buttocks), would you consider that to be a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 6

Difference betwen a BBL and a Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. With BBL, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat though liposuction while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior. Harvesting fat from target areas of the torso, thighs or knees and transferring it to create smooth, attractive contours optimized for each person. Tummy tuck is a procedure to remove excess skin and fat from the lower abdomen and to restore the weakened abdominal wall, giving a firmer and smoother appearance.  Hope this helps. 

Tummy tuck vs bbl

A bbl uses fat from select areas. I often harvest from the abdomen but this is not a tummy tuck.  A tummy tuck involved skin excision of loose skin and often includes plication of the abdominal musculature.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

When having a fat transfer (BBL from stomach to the buttocks), would you consider that to be a tummy tuck?

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions.BBL, is a procedure in which is extracted fat from certain areas of your body (flanks,abdomen, waist, back), which subsequently is injected in your buttocks, providing him a figure more stylized and natural.
However the Tummy tuck, is a procedure in which is cut the excess of skin and fat that possess his body. Usually these procedures are made together, but this will depend of what your body needs. Hope hear from you soon, best wishes!!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

When having a fat transfer (BBL from stomach to the buttocks), would you consider that to be a tummy tuck?

tummy tuck is a procedure to remove excess skin and fat. Tummy tuck is a complete different procedure of a Brazilian Butt Lift.  A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  It is always recommended to have a liposuction with transfer to your buttocks first as this guarantees more fat to be transferred than when it is combined with another procedure . As a surgeon is only allowed to take only about 1000cc of fat in a combo procedure instead of 4000cc in a single procedure, 6 months after will be a perfect time to have a tummy tuck.When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 249 reviews

When having a fat transfer (BBL from stomach to the buttocks), would you consider that to be a tummy tuck?

When transferring fat from different parts of the body including the abdomen, that is done by first performing liposuction to remove the fat. This is very different than a tummy tuck which is a more extensive procedure whereby you actually remove skin and tighten the abdomen.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fat transfer

Transferring fat from your stomach to your buttocks is not a tummy. A tummy tuck removes skin with the procedure whereas fat transfer does not.  Best wishes. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
