Is it safe to have cool sculpting on upper arms?

is it painful due to a nerve in the area? is it safe to cool sculpt that area? effective? why do some people get better or astounding results and others not?

Doctor Answers 10

CoolSculpting the upper arms, safety questions.

Thank you for your question.  We have had a very good experience with CoolSculpting in this area.  It is a very nice way to get rid of the fat in that particular area of the body.  We have not had an issue with extra hanging skin afterward.  Multiple family members, and my staff have had the procedure.  Each patient is different and so results may vary.   I would suggest that you see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your geographic area  as he/she can best speak if you are a candidate for CoolSculpting vs. Brachioplasty, (arm lift). Good places to look are the ASPS or ASAPS websites.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Coolsculpting and the Arms

The best way to assess if you are a candidate for Coolsculpting and the arms is an in person consultation.  Many patients require both Coolsculpting and Thermage to both lose inches and tighten the skin.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with expertise with Coolsculpting.


I appreciate your question.
There isn't any pain during the procedure since the freezing also has a numbing effect.
You may be numb in the treated area up to 6 weeks from the procedure.
There is minimal discomfort (no pain medication necessary) for about a week or 2.
The results vary based on your skin quality.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Coolsculpting on upper arms.

If the problem is excess fat and good skin tone, then Coolsculpting is an excellent option, as is ultrasonic liposuction and a number of other technologies.

If, however, the problem is loose or flabby skin (with or without excess fat), then brachioplasty (surgery) is the only option here, since Coolsculpting will NOT tighten loose skin.

For the appropriate candidate, Coolsculpting is not overly painful--remember there are nerves everywhere on the body and the arms are not specifically different if the procedure is done carefully and by someone who is skilled in the surgical anatomy of that area. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Coolsculpting on upper arms

It is both safe and effective to have Coolsculpting performed on your upper arms over the triceps.  The benefit of Coolsculpting on the upper arms over liposuction is that the slow fat loss allows time for the skin to retract.  We have not had any nerve problems with this procedure.  
Enjoy your results!

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Is it safe to have cool sculpting on upper arms?

It is important to have the right type of fatty deposit on the arm. There is some associated pain but this goes away. If the arm is too flabby then excision and/or liposuction may be needed. Please see  a board cedrtified plastic surgeon for evaluation and to discuss your options for treatment.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

CoolSculpting On Arms

Hello and thanks for your question. It is safe to have coolsculpting done on the arms. It can be very effective, but proper candidate selection is extremely appropriate as not everyone will benefit from the treatment. Those with extremely flabby arms or an excess of loose skin will not get optimal results from CoolSculpting, but there are other treatments available for them. If you are considering treating your arms with CoolSculpting then the best thing to do is have an in-person consultation and evaluation to see if it is appropriate for you. Hope this helps answer your question.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


Applicator placement plays a big role in the safety of an upper arm treatment.  Making sure to stay clear of the ulnar nerve is something that every certified CoolSculpting technician goes over during training.  It is a perfectly safe and effective treatment to have done if correctly performed.  Setting realistic goals for CoolSculpting is essential.  If a patient does not diet and exercise, although they will see some result, it would not be the result of someone who is doing a lot of arm strengthening during a fitness routine.  Also repeated treatment may be necessary for most patients.  It's a great technology!

Lee B. Daniel, MD
Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Coolsculpting of the Arms

It is safe in this area if you have enough fat, but I see a ton of people who have irregularities and lines due to the fact the applicator was not designed for this area.  It is difficult to get contouring.  I suggest liposuction to this area as you get both fat reduction and skin tightening and contouring with only a few days downtime.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

It is safe if done correctly and for the right reasons

CoolSculpting can be outstanding for this area, but it is often a poor area as there is already too much laxity.  It is best to seek the care of someone who does both liposuction and CoolSculpting to see which is best as there are some people who might be better for one or the other.  There are possible nerve issues so it is best to go to someone who has experience and has a physician onsite (preferably a board certified cosmetic surgeon) as this area is tricky and could work out well or horribly depending on if you are a good candidate or not.  Good luck!

Joel Schlessinger, MD
Omaha Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
