Am I a candidate for male chest liposuction or not? (Photo)

Am I a candidate for male chest liposuction or not?

Doctor Answers 10

Am I a candidate for male chest liposuction or not? (Photo)

I would recommend an in person consultation. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs many of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.



Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Am I a candidate for male chest liposuction or not

I do think your chest would be flatter with some liposuction. I cannot tell from the photo the quality of your skin or if there are stretch marks. Those two things will affect how well the skin can shrink after the liposuction. If you have lost skin elasticity, you might end up with some loose skin, leaving you looking better in clothing with some level of saggy skin without a shirt on

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You need both for optimal results

You should consult a n expert who performs gynecomastia surgeries often in order to get optimal results with no recurrence.Just be careful who you choose.   

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Male breast surgery.

You have provided an inadequate picture. However, from l what I can tell, yes, you could get substantial improvement from liposuction in this area. I would recommend power assisted lipo or ultrasonic lipo.


Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You may be a candidate for gynecomastia surgery

Thank you for your question. It's very difficult to tell from your photo whether you are a candidate. It is possible. It looks like you may have excess fatty tissue in your chest. The only way to know for sure is to visit a board-certified plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience performing male breast reduction. You may be able to get the results you want with liposuction alone, as compared to liposuction combined with excision of the tissue. Best of luck.

Adam L. Basner, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Are you a candidate for male chest liposuction?


Chest liposuction

I think that you would have to be seen in person to see if you are a candidate or not.  The photo you posted is not ideal. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Am I a candidate for male chest liposuction or not?

Thank you for the question and picture. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. 



Generally speaking, liposuction surgery alone is useful to treat lipomastia (an enlarged chest secondary to adipose tissue); rarely does it suffices as the only modality of treatment when it comes to treating true gynecomastia. Most patients with gynecomastia benefit from direct excision of glandular tissue plus/minus peripheral liposuction surgery.





Who is a Gynecomastia Surgery Candidate


Chest Liposuction

It appears from your limited photo that you are a candidate for chest liposuction.  I would recommend slim liposuction.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
