What size will I be more or less? I know bra sizes are inaccurate but I'd just like to have an approximate idea. (photos)

I had surgery 3 days ago. I was a 32A previously and got 400cc breast implants, behind the muscle. I weigh 48 and I'm 1.54m tall (or short haha). Will I be a small D by most bra company standards? Are my boobst too far apart for me to have a good cleavage naturally? Do I have a lot of side boob? Thank you for your time. I also attached a before photo and I apologize for some of the images being rotated for some reason.

Doctor Answers 4

The right size for you


Drop & Fluff

Thank you for your question and photos. It appears that a lot of your volume is still sitting very high so you do not have a full, rounded breast shape yet. You can expect your breasts to "Drop & Fluff" between 2-6 months post op.  I recommend that you wait until 6 months post op to evaluate your breast size.
All the  best

What size will I be more or less after breast augmentation surgery?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure; although your curiosity is understandable, there is no way online consultants will be of precise help to you.

 I suggest that you wait to evaluate the final result/size of the surgery (and go bra sizing/shopping)  when you are about 6 months to a year out. I would also suggest that you do not base your satisfaction with the results of surgery on a specific cup size, given that this is somewhat arbitrary and dependent on who makes the bra (and who does the measuring).

Hopefully you will  enjoy the physical  and psychosocial benefits of the breast procedure (regardless of specific cup size  achieved).
Best wishes.

Breast augmentation/Breast Implants/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision

I appreciate your question. It depends on your chest wall measurements and existing breast tissue as implant size does not accurately correlate to a bra size.  It also depends on the brand and style of bra you wear as size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
