Everything looking okay? 6 days post labiaplasty. (photos)

Doctor Answers 6

Everything looking okay? 6 days post labiaplasty.

Thank you for sharing. Based on your photos it appears that you have quite a bit of swelling as well as some bruising and a small hematoma. These can occur after labiaplasty procedure and typically will resolve without any further actions.  It would be important to notify your surgeon of the degree of swelling you are having just so they are aware of your post operative course and to see if there are any specific actions they may need you to take. Our typical course of treatment with patient with post operative swelling included icing the area, warm water baths, staying mobile and occasionally steroids are prescribed. With time, the swelling and bruising will subside but it may take a few weeks, so allow your body some time to heal and if you've noticed no improvement within week schedule a follow up with your surgeon.

Everything looking okay? 6 days post labiaplasty.

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  It appears that you are continuing to heal well with only swelling and bruising complicating your long-term appearance.  Hang in there and continue your current recovery care regimen.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Concerned About Results 6 Days Post-Op

Swelling after #Labiaplasty is usually present for several weeks. It’s possible that swelling can persist for two or three months Firmness of tissue can remain for 4-6 months.

Postoperative care will usually consist of sitz baths or soaking the area in warm soapy water starting approximately 2 days after a surgery.  The sutures will dissolve over the course of several weeks.  This will in part depend upon the #Labiaplasty technique used, the amount of bruising and the way in which your body heals.

Ice can help reduce swelling. Arnica and Bromelain may help.  Direct massage may be useful

Patients return to most normal activities immediately after surgery with the exception of activities that will create direct pressure on the #vaginalregion such as certain exercise equipment and #sexualactivity.  It will be necessary to refrain from these forms of physical activity, including sex, for approximately 4-6 weeks.

Generally, patients are able to walk comfortably within a few days and can return to work within a week.

While it is still early within the healing period for you, there is no reason you should hesitate from having a follow-up with your surgeon to make sure that healing is going well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Hematoma and swelling after wedge labiaplasty

You have some bruising and a small hematoma. Keep track to make sure the hematoma doesn't enlarge. See your surgeon.

Healing

Please allow couple weeks for swelling to go down. You concerns are understandable but having swelling and bruising first couple weeks after surgery is very common.

Armen Kirakosyan, MD, FACOG, FACS
East Aurora Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Significant swelling post labiaplasty

It takes time for the swelling to go down. Nothing you can do to accelerate the process other than avoid over exerting yourself.

Once your swelling is gone I would then be able to comment on your results.

Keep us posted.

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Aguirre Specialty Care - Pelvic Surgery & Intimate Aesthetics®

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
