6 days post-op labiaplasty. Swelling goes down and comes back up by morning. (photo)

Is something wrong?

Doctor Answers 4

6 days postop labiaplasty. Swelling goes down and comes back up by morning.

Thank you for sharing your question.  Daily fluctuations in tissue swelling is common and will reduce in intensity as your healing progresses.  Hang in there!


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Trouble with Swelling 6 Days Post-Op

Swelling after #Labiaplasty is usually present for several weeks. It’s possible that swelling can persist for two or three months Firmness of tissue can remain for 4-6 months.

Postoperative care will usually consist of sitz baths or soaking the area in warm soapy water starting approximately 2 days after a surgery.  The sutures will dissolve over the course of several weeks.  This will in part depend upon the #Labiaplasty technique used, the amount of bruising and the way in which your body heals.

Ice can help reduce swelling. Arnica and Bromelain may help.  Direct massage may be useful

Patients return to most normal activities immediately after surgery with the exception of activities that will create direct pressure on the #vaginalregion such as certain exercise equipment and #sexualactivity.  It will be necessary to refrain from these forms of physical activity, including sex, for approximately 4-6 weeks.

Generally, patients are able to walk comfortably within a few days and can return to work within a week.

While it is only 6 days post-op, and there is a good chance that you will have issues with swelling for a few months, you should be comfortable going to your surgeon for a follow-up exam to have the area checked to make sure that healing is going well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Bruising and a small hematoma

You have some bruising and a small hematoma. Keep track to make sure the hematoma doesn't enlarge. See your surgeon.

Swelling after Labiaplasty

The swelling that you describe is quite normal six days after the procedure.  Try to be patient. You will not achieve your final result for a few months.  Best wishes to you!

Erik Miles, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
