What kind of complications can you have years after having labiaplasty?

Doctor Answers 5

Very few when done correctly

Hello,
I have done these operations for a little over 15 years. To date I have had only one patient return for long term issues and she had more involved surgery than I currently perform. There can be sensory issues if the operation is not performed in a focused manner or by a surgeon with little experience. I have not had any patients for whom repeat surgery has been requested over the long term. 
Best Regards,
John Di Saia MD


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Worried about after effects of labiaplasty years down the line?

If you make it through the surgery and healing process unscathed and with a nice result, there should be no negative consequences after labiaplasty long term. If you get botched...the sky's the limit. Anything goes.

Long-term ​labiaplasty results

Once you have recovered from labiaplasty surgery and the area is healed, you should not have any issues moving forward. The skin can slightly enlarge with future pregnancies and vaginal deliveries but this should not be an issue or require any additional surgery. 

Labiaplasty long term complications

If your surgery goes well and recovery smooth and without initial short term (~6 months) complication then there should be no long term risks or complications. Glad to help. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

What kind of complications can you have years after a labiaplasty?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Assuming you have no issues healing after surgery you should not face any complications long-term.  Your results are largely permanent, only changing subtly during menopause.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
