3 weeks post-op, breasts seem low after having a Lift and Implants, will settling make any difference with this?

I am 3 weeks post op. I had a breast lift and implants. I feel like some of the swelling has subsided and my breast are looking lower and smaller than I thought they would be. I know they are not settled yet, but will settling make any difference with this?

Doctor Answers 4

Normal healing process

At 3 weeks, it is still early in the healing process after breast augmentation with a lift. As the implants soften, settle and drop the breast shape will change. It can take 4-6 months to see your final results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeon for his or her evaluation and advice. Good luck 

Dean Vistnes,M.D. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francsico Bay Area 

#realself #breastaugmentation #drdeanvistnes


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

The Overall Healing Process

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

Now, since it has been about three weeks there is a chance that your implants are not settled into place and that there may be issues with swelling, bruising, scars or other healing processes. If you find yourself concerned at all it is always best to visit your surgeon for a follow-up.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling , some advices:


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Lift and implants

Initially the breasts may appear larger because of swelling and because they are often higher on the chest due to muscle spasm and swelling. They will not likely look larger with time.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
