Hyaluronic acid lip injection. (photos)

6 yr. ago I tried a lip augm. with a filler based on hyal. acid.I was satisfied with a result,but the effect lasted only 8 months.I came back to dr. office who suggested a product also with h.acid but more dense.I gave it a try (only upper lip).Immediately I felt small bumps under my lip and both sides of my lip didn't look proportional.Now(5 yr.later) my lips look pretty natural(fuller than they used to be before lip augm.)but I still feel unevennes on the bottom of my lip. Sould I be worried?

Doctor Answers 1

Hyaluronic acid lip injection.

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  I agree that your lips look quite natural and have a very nice shape to them.  After 5 years any hyaluronic acid dermal filler would have fully dissolved so if you would like to try and correct any residual asymmetry to your bottom lip this can be pursued with the continued use of a hyaluronic acid filler such as Juvederm or Restylane.  See a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
