Do I always consider the same width I have now?

I have Mentor gel moderate classic implants. They have a base width of 13.9 cm's with a volume of 385 cc's. I want my breasts to look higher and rounder.

Doctor Answers 1

Do I always consider the same width I have now?

Thank you for the question.   There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile. Keep in mind, that often when patients wish their breast implants to sit higher on the chest walls, adjustments of the breast implant capsules (capsulorraphy) may be indicated.




2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “higher” or "more round” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.


I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast revision surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 
