Is this simply a pimple or some kind of cyst developing? (Photos)

Did an alar reduction 10 days ago. It might be nothing, but is this simply a reoccurring pimple or a cyst developing right on the incision line? Since it's right on the incision line, I can't seem to pop it well and I can only manage to kind of "empty" a minuscule amount of pus from it. I've done this twice now. Am I worrying too much and will this go away by itself or do I need to go see a doctor about it? Will it interfere with the healing process like increase the chances of bad scarring?

Doctor Answers 4

On the stitch line, after 10 Days !

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It could be a small cyst or acne specially if u have Acne on other place on your face. Please do not touch this and see your surgeon with this week

Pimple?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  • This is probably a deep stitch coming to the surface. Resist the temptation to mess with it for another week, then your surgeon can see if it needs to be pulled or if it will dissolve without causing a problem.

Robert H. Woods, MD
Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon

Go see your surgeon today

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You probably had a closure with some buried sutures and it sounds as if one of them is infected.   Please do not squeeze the site - go see your surgeon and have him look at it and take out a suture if appropriate.

Alar reduction rhinoplsty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is a sebaceous white head. It is nothing more than that.

Do not fret.

All the best,

TalmageRaine MD

Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
