Am i too young to have a neck liposuction when i am only 18 years old?

Doctor Answers 8

Neck liposuctions can make all the difference in many cases.

Liposuction of the neck is done under local and is so easy to undergo. Often just a little improvement can make a huge difference in one's appearance.

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Neck liposuction

Perhaps you can seek a medical practice that offers cool sculpting for the submental (chin) area and a BC PS so you have both options. Maybe at your age you could try non invasive options first but also have a physician opinion if liposuction is best at your age. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Chin neck lipo age indication

18 years of age is not to earlier as long as there is fat to sculpt away and expectations are in line with realistic outcomes. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews


If you have a double chin or loose skin it can be treated with VASER/thermi.  When you are younger it contours better.  Kybella is a non invasive option.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Neck liposuction - ok at age 18?

Thank you for your question about your neck liposuction.

  • No, you are an adult now and can make your own medical decisions.
  • If you have always had a poor neck, you may get a very nice result from liposuction and some muscle tightening under the chin.
  • If the problem is that you are over-weight, it might be better to try to lose the weight - if you think that is possible.
  • To find out more, see a plastic surgeon near you - there are many excellent ones in Seattle.
  • Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS


By speaking in-person with a plastic surgeon, he/she would be better able to assess your situation. Perhaps, instead of surgery, you could benefit from less invasive approaches like Belkyra injections (also known as Kybella), which is a deoxycholic acid injection that is used to not only help with the absorption of fat, but also used to destroy the cell membranes of fat cells under the skin. You could also benefit from CoolSculpting, another non-invasive approach that permanently combats unwanted fat cells, through the use of the CoolSculpting Cool Mini applicator, so that smaller areas (such as the under chin/neck area) can be targeted.

Lipo to Chin at 18 years old

At 18 years old, you are of age to make your own medical decision.  Without a photo, it is difficult to assess if liposuction would be helpful to your facial profile.  Depending on the clinical presentation, injections to dissolve unwanted fat with Kybella may be an option.  Find surgeons in your area that have BOTH SmartLipo and Kybella available, and consult with them regarding the best option given your clinical presentation.

Good luck!

Windell Davis Boutte, MD

Windell C. Davis-Boutte, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Am i too young to have a neck liposuction when i am only 18 years old?

Thank you for your question. At 18, you are free to make whatever medical decisions you feel are necessary. Without an exam or at least pictures, it is hard to advise you as to what might be right for you. Maybe liposuction is the right option. Maybe you would do better with a chin implant. Maybe you would be a candidate for something less invasive like Kybella injections. Without more details about your specific problem, it is hard to say. I would advise you to get a consultation with a local board certified plastic surgeon (ABPS) and discuss your concerns and expectations.

Good luck!
