Vaginal Rejuvenation: Will This Procedure Increase One's Sex Drive?

If someone has lost their sex drive, will this procedure help?

Doctor Answers 6

Vaginal rejuvenation

This is a great question! Many patients tell me that they have lost their sex drive because they have lost some of their self confidence due to the appearance of their vagina or as a result of the discomfort they feel during sex. A vaginal rejuvenation should improve your sex drive for the fact that you should be more confident about the appearance of your labia after the procedure. When you feel better about the way you look, you will probably enjoy sex more, and there more your sex drive will continue to improve. It is a psychological improvement. Hope that helps!

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Laser vaginal rejuvenation

Laser vaginal rejuvenation will effectively enhance vaginal muscle tone, strength, and control. It will also effectively decrease the internal and external vaginal diameters as well as build up the perineal body. Sexual gratification for the female is directly related to the amount of frictional forces generated according to Masters and Johnson. We can accomplish this with Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation.The human female sexual response cycle is a complex mechanism involving the psyche, physiological functions of the sexual organs, neuromuscular system, cardiovascular system, the 5 senses, as well as other physiologic systems and organs.

Anorgasmia (inability to have an orgasm) can possibly be a sexual dysfunction. A loss of sex drive can be a pysche issue. In these cases, the Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation surgical procedures are not for you. In such cases, treatment may require care from psychologist, psychiatrist, or sex therapist.

This is a small percentage of women who are normal in all respects and have this problem.Your situation is a complex matter that may have nothing to do with female anatomy or physiological functioning. In such cases, it is difficult to give information without a comprehensive history and physical exam. 

The desire to have sex is mental, not physical. Surgery is not an aphrodisiac.

If sex feels better after vaginal rejuvenation, then you may be more eager to engage in it more frequently. This would be the effect on sex drive. However, no procedure magically creates the want to have sex. It is not an aphrodisiac.

Vaginal Rejuvenation and Sex Drive

Thanks for another great question!  I often tell my patients, "the most important sex organ in the body is the brain."  This is especially true of sex drive or libido.  Many women experience decreased libido after having given birth, but this more often than not, related to the stress of becoming a new mom or having to take care of multiple little ones.  Add to that the hormonal changes that may persist during breast-feeding and beyond and it is actually quite common.  For women who then also feel that sex isn't nearly as "fun" when they are in the mood, this only compounds the problem.  If sex felt great, you would probably have a greater desire, right?  So, in that sense vaginal rejuvenation MAY help a little with sex drive, but I would never promise that to a patient of mine considering VR.  Loss of libido is best addressed through evaluation of life stressors, hormones, and sometimes, relationship counseling.  In most new moms, decreased libido is temporary and returns to normal in time, as the stresses of caring for the newborn subside and then again after the baby has been weaned.


Sex drive is dependent on many factors including hormones, stress and medical conditions. Vaginal rejuvenation can increase sexual pleasure and indirectly increasing a persons desire to have more sex. Its only one piece of the puzzle. Always start with a complete exam and evaluation by your doctor.

Haydee Docasar, MD
Henderson OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Sex drive

A vaginal rejuvenation can make sex more enjoyable and thus increase the desire to have more sex. However, sex drive is dependent on multiple factors, especially hormone levels. These should be checked first before undergoing the knife.

Robert L. True, MD
Grapevine OB/GYN
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
