Is topical anesthetic necessary during the diVa Procedure?

Will a patient require topical anesthetic during this treatment?

Doctor Answers 15

Pain-free DiVa Procedure with a Topical Cream

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, we always use a topical numbing agent prior to the diVa procedure.  This ensures a comfortable, pain-free treatment.   

DiVa and topical anesthetic

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For my patients I always use topical anesthetic and I have never tried the treatment without using topical.  This provides for a quick, minimal discomfort procedure.  I would highly suggest using this product prior to the procedure for any patient unless contraindications existed.  Hope this helps!  Good luck with your procedure!

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Topical anesthetic for dIVa

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, a topical anesthetic gel is applied to make the treatment comfortable. Most report little-to-no discomfort and state that it feels like a "knocking" sensation with more intensity in certain areas. We often treat the labia as well, to increase collagen. Without a topical numbing cream, the treatment would most likely be too uncomfortable.

Is topical anesthetic necessary during the diVa Procedure?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, prior to diVa Vaginal Laser Therapy, a topical numbing agent is applied.  This pre-treatment makes the short 3 minute procedure pain-free.  Patients state that they are completely comfortable during the treatment and have no fear or hesitation in scheduling a subsequent session.

Comfortable Procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, I use a specially formulated compound numbing cream about 20 minutes before the procedure to insure a comfortable experience.  The procedure itself feels like a “knocking” sensation which is painless with the numbing compound.

Making the Treatment Comfortable

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In our practice we use a compound topical anesthetic to make the treatment very convenient, the fact that we are going deep into the tissues and resurfacing at the same time would make the treatment uncomfortable if topical was not used.

Best, Dr. RG

Numbing for Diva

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We use a compounded lidocaine topical for diVa treatments. Patients typically start their diVaTyte treatments while the topical takes affect. diVaTyte typically takes 15 to 20 minutes and then we move right to the diVa treatment. Treatments are very comfortable for patients.

Sarah A. Mess, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Topical Anesthetic for Diva

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, I highly recommend using the topical anesthetic for your Diva Treatment. We have a specifically formulated compound numbing medication that Is applied for 20 minutes prior to treatment. It is easily absorbed and patient's are comfortable during the treatment. 

Barbara Bopp, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon

Topical Anesthetic?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, we recommend topical anesthetic prior to the diVa therapy. We use a compounded anesthetic cream that is specifically designed to work rapidly and be absorbed into the vaginal tissue. This results in a very comfortable procedure in the office. Often times if you are having other procedures done during the same session, we can place the vaginal cream and then while it is working perform the other procedures. 

Hope this helped. 

Michael Coyle, DO, FPMRS
Pensacola Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Topical is needed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We use topical lidocaine and a compounded mixture of topical anesthetics prior to the DiVa procedure.  This results in a very comfortable procedure.

Guy Cappuccino, MD
Mount Airy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews
