Will subcision help my type of acne scars? Potential risks? (Photo)

Unfortunately fraxel Lasers are not an option. I have very fragile skin,used accutane for 6months off it a year now, and as a result it's even more fragile now . Pics show skin as is and taught in harsh lighting and pica in soft lighting to show the whole nature of my scars. Would I benefit from subcision and fillers or subcision alone? I will do more research on Lasers that will not damage my skin for uneven texture Also do these look like rolling scars or boxcars or both?

Doctor Answers 2

Subcision fillers and fractional devices for multiple acne scars

You will benefit from multiple scar revision procedures, yes, subcision and filler can help with this type of scars, however you will also benefit from scar revision using fractional devices. Video helps explain. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews


This type of scarring requires lasers, microneedling, fillers and TCA cross.  Subcision may help on individual spots but still needs a combination approach.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
