Snoopy Deformity? Revision needed? (Photos)

I am 5'10, 160lbs. 550ccs Naturalle. I am 7 days post-op, and am not liking what I am seeing. I am concerned that I have a snoopy deformity/waterfall nipple. I was told that my nipple was above my crease on both nipples at the time of my pre-op and that I did not need a lift. I am not sure if I am just impatient, but I am concerned. Am I right to be? Thoughts?

Doctor Answers 1

Snoopy Deformity? Revision?

Great question! By looking solely at your pre-operative photos I would have suggested a breast lift (mastopexy) be performed at the time of your breast augmentation. A breast lift surgery aims in bringing your nipple/areola to a higher position on your new breasts.  Unfortunately,  you are now noticing that your nipple and areola are sitting too low on your breasts making your nipples look irregular. I would suggest following up with your board certified plastic surgeon to discuss options to correct this if you are still unhappy with your results. Good luck!

Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
