Will a series of deep fx laser treatments get rid of my tattoo eyebrows?

My eyebrow tattoos are impossible to remove due to iron oxide/too deep. They are 5 years old, and I have had 10 picoway, picosure, and this was twice combined with fractional co2 (depth was around 300 microns). Will a series of deep fx treatments get rid of my tattoo eyebrows once and for all?

Doctor Answers 2

Tattoo Removal -- Pico/Q Switched Laser

In my practice, we use fractional lasers to help speed the process along with q switched lasers. No matter the device it will take several treatments to see the outcome and response to treatment. I am not impressed with any differences in the pico laser versus q switched. Please consult with a laser expert. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Tattoo Removal -- Pico/Q Switched Laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my practice, we use fractional lasers to help speed the process along with q switched lasers. No matter the device it will take several treatments to see the outcome and response to treatment. I am not impressed with any differences in the pico laser versus q switched. Please consult with a laser expert. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Will a series of deep fx laser treatments get rid of my tattoo eyebrows?

No.  The deep FX laser treatment is not designed for tattoo removal.  There are much better lasers for removing tattoos.

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Will a series of deep fx laser treatments get rid of my tattoo eyebrows?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No.  The deep FX laser treatment is not designed for tattoo removal.  There are much better lasers for removing tattoos.

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
