is it still possible to receive the O-Shot while menstruating?

Can someone get the O-Shot during their period?

Doctor Answers 5

O yes to During menstrual cycle

During the menstrual cycle as long as they are not heavy or especially sensitivity the O shot can be administered. It should be avoided if there is a vaginal or bladder infection.


Charlotte Urologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

O-shot during menstrual - no problem

Thank you for your question.  You can have the O-shot at any time during your cycle.  I would only avoid situations if you are having active symptoms of a bladder injection or vaginal yeast infection.  Also if you experience increased sensitivity in the vaginal area during your cycle, you may want to consider waiting.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Yes

Of course! It should not have any effect on the O-shot if you are menstruating.  The shot will start working toward a healthier orgasm from day 1.  Good luck.

Samer Muala, MD
Phoenix Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

O Shot While Menstruating

There is no contraindication to receiving your O Shot while on your menstrual cycle; however, some patients may experience increased sensitivity during that time. You would be able to resume all activity and insert a tampon immediately following the procedure. In my office we provide our patients with lidocaine to apply 30 minutes prior to the procedure- most report minimal discomfort.

Cheers!

O Shot and Menstruating

Thanks for your question!  It is possible to get the o shot while menstruating (you could not wear a tampon during the procedure).  However, it does seem to be more painful for women during this time based on increased sensitivity.  Best of luck!

K. Roxanne Grawe, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
