Can someone go out in public after an Isolaz treatment?

Doctor Answers 3

Downtime after Isolaz

Isolaz treatments are such a no-downtime treatment that we regularly treat teen-age boys before they go to school for the day.

But what can you expect?

It is possible one could look a little pink after treatment- like the glow you would get after working out.  The worst case scenario is that the suction could cause a small hickey like bruise over a treatment site.  But usually if this occurs during treatment, your provider will turn down the suction to prevent this side effect.


Chicago Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Post Isolaz

Yes, people will typically experience mild redness after the treatment which normally subsides within an hour. Due to the suction, bruises are possible although rare.

Isolaz

Most people have a little redness after their Isolaz treatments-but that redness usually is gone in about 30 minutes or less.  Very occasionally patients have had a little bruise appear - usually around the temples or forehead and that clears in a day or two.  You can definitely have Isolaz done and carry on with your regular daily acitivity.  We have been very pleased with the results.

Peter J. Jenkin, MD, FAAD, FRCPC
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
