Post op 7 days rectus + tt + lipo 200cc.

does walking or swimming help expedite recovery from swelling and bruising?

Doctor Answers 2

Exercise Expedites Recovery After Tummy Tuck?

Seven days after a tummy tuck is not the time to be swimming. You should follow your plastic surgeon's specific instructions, but in general, you should avoid soaking/submerging/immersing your incisions for 3-6 weeks. Walking should be fine as it helps with your circulation and decreases the risks of blood clots, but should first be okayed by your surgeon. Higher impact activities should be reserved until later. Wearing your abdominal binder and/or compression garment (if provided), herbal supplements (if recommended by your plastic surgeon), and tincture of time will help your swelling and bruising. I'm sure your plastic surgeon gave you some instructions and would be more than willing to answer your questions as s/he performed your procedure and knows the exact technique s/he used for your particular case. You paid your plastic surgeon not only to perform the procedure, but also to care for you afterwards. Recovery is equally as important as the surgery, and your plastic surgeon should be highly involved. My advice is to defer to him/her for specifics. Happy healing and congratulations on your transformation!


Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling and Bruising Post-Op

With #cosmeticsurgery such as #abdominoplasty, we have our patients start on vitamins and supplements two weeks before and two weeks after.  We prefer VitaMedica, as we know the content of these surgical support vitamins.  The program includes Arnica and Bromelain. 

Most patients will be placed in an abdominal binder, which they will wear the first week. There is usually a fair amount of swelling and the binder should be opened several times a day so that there are no pressure points. After the first 7 to 10 days the patient is placed in an elastic garment for compression over the next six weeks.


Now, if you find yourself with excessive swelling or bruising there may not be one specific activity that will help reduce either issue. The best thing to do would be to visit your surgeon right away for examination to make sure that healing is progressing well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
