Does this mole need to be looked at? (photo)

I have had this mole for over ten years, but it has grown with time. Recently I have noticed some discoloration in the center of the mole (larger of the two) and that has concerned me. Any advice?

Doctor Answers 2

Mole

Thank you for posting your question. It is hard to tell from photos alone whether your moles are benign or dangerous. Since it is growing and changing color, I recommend having it removed and biopsied. The removal procedure does not take long and the wound usually heals within 1-2 weeks. I recommend scheduling an in-person appointment with an experienced physician. Best of luck.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

When You're Concerned, get a consultation--Mole removal: lasers, radiowave, shave

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal evaluation and pricing. These can be removed with lasers, radiowave or shave. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
