Does menopause Cause Your Labia to Shrink?

Is it true that some women experience shrinkage of the labia minora as they age and hit menopause?

Doctor Answers 7

Does menopause cause your labia to shrink?

Thank you for sharing your question.  With menopause changes to your genital tissues takes place, with thinning and atrophy being most common.  This does not typically affect the size of enlarged labia minora which still requires surgical correction.  Hope this helps.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Shrinking labia after menopause

Menopause can cause a lot of changes such as volume retraction in the labia majora and changes in the labia minora as well.  Hormone therapy can help to stabilize this in the labia minora.  With labia majora volume reduction some patients do fat transfer to re-establish the normal volume present pre-menopausal.  Thanks for your question.

Labia Size with Age

Some patients will be present for correction of the outer Lips or the #LabiaMajora, OR the inner Lips or Labia Minora. They may either be too large or too small or sometimes deflated with age or weight loss. Reduction can be accomplished with an incision on the inner or outer side depending upon the anatomy for the patient.  Enlargement can be performed with fat grafting which will provide a fuller more youthful appearance. The best thing to do would be to visit a local board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation and to determine what procedure would best meet your desired results. Best of luck to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

You might also like...

Does menopause Cause Your Labia to Shrink?

The labia may change to some degree with age, childbearing, or menopause. Very enlarged labia are unlikely to drastically shrink during menopause.

Age and labia

It is true that in some women the labia can become atrophic, thinned and shrink if they have no hormones. However, if you maintain good hormone levels, the size of the labia should be maintained. Plus you get all the other benefits of hormone therapy, as discussed in the link below.

Robert L. True, MD
Grapevine OB/GYN
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Menopause causes some labia to shrink, but not all

Menopausal vaginal atrophy can cause the internal and external structures to shrink, thin out and become more sensitive in a negative way. Very large labia will not spontaneously reduced and in some women they remain enlarged.

Do labia shrink after menopause

After menopause, in the absence of estrogen, significant urogenital changes take place affecting vaginal and bladder health. Some characteristic signs and symptoms include thinning vulvar and vaginal tissues creating vaginal dryness, painful sex, increased urinary urgency/frequency, urinary incontinence, and urinary tract infections. This results in decreased sexual activity which further worsens vaginal health. Sex and estrogen are necessary to maintain a healthy functional vagina.  The labia minora themselves don't necessarily shrink, but they do become thinner and less elastic. Women who've had large labia their whole life who weren't bothered by them, now develop painful sex due to pulling and dragging of the delicate labia resulting in tearing and bleeding. These women benefit from local estrogen therapy, but only a labia reduction procedure with prepuce reduction and clitoropexy will result in painless penetration and once again enjoyable sex.  Now, if you've noticed significantly smaller labia that are disappearing, then you need to have your gynecologist evaluate you for possible Lichen Sclerosis Atrophicus.  This typically is associated with itching but no bladder symptoms. This will significantly impact your labial structures and progress to disappearance and fusion of your labia. The only FDA approved treatment is steroid therapy, which helps the symptoms but not the progression. I have been using Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) and recently Stem Cell therapy with excellent results.  Hope this is helpful.

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
