How long is the recovery after Liposuction from your inner thigh?

Doctor Answers 12

Lipo recovery

While everyone is different, typically we see:
-  swelling reaches a peak around 3-4 days after surgery
-  most people take a week or so off from work
-  most bruising is gone by 10-14 days
-  most of the swelling resolves over about 4 weeks
-  skin re-draping can take about 6 months

All the best,

Recovering From Liposuction

Most of my patients get surgery done and 1-2 days later are back at work and walking around normal.  I limit exercise to 7-10 days after the procedure, but the recovery is very quick and most patients are feeling fine even a few hours later!  Local tumescent allows for a more safe, quick recovery, and less downtime type procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Recovery is fast in all areas when lipo is done under tumescent local.

In 2 days you are back to work and in 1 week you are back to the gym when  you get lipo done under local tumescent. This is for any body part. Sincerely, david Hansen,md

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Liposuction Recovery

Thank you for your question. It is important to realize that the amount of time it takes for recovery varies greatly among individuals. The first few days after surgery, you should rest quietly. If you can elevate the body part, it is usually suggested that you do so. Remember, you must not take Aspirin or certain anti-inflammatory medications. You most likely will wear a garment. If it is too tight, you should promptly notify your surgeon. During the first 48 hours following surgery, patients experience varying degrees of swelling and bruising. Although the vast majority of patients will have virtually no bruising, some patients will have bruising. Bruising typically disappears within 7 to 10 days. Stitches are usually removed within a week of surgery. Straining, bending over and lifting should be avoided during the early postoperative period. In many instances, you will be able to resume most of your normal activities within 10 days or less. Best of luck!Dhaval M. Patel Double board certified Plastic surgeon Hoffman Estates BarringtonOakbrook Chicago

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Liposuction Recovery

Liposuction of the inner thighs is approximately 5 to 7 days.  Patients are up and moving around the day after surgery.  There is some soreness but it is manageable.  If there is bruising it is most likely gone within about 2 weeks.

Thank you,

Dr. Newen

Peter Newen, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

5-7 days

Thanks for your question. Recovery can range from 5-7 days for liposuction and up to two weeks for more extensive body lifting procedures. I hope this helps!

Dr. Mentz

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How long is the recovery after Liposuction from your inner thigh?

   This will depend upon how conservative the liposuction is.   The more dramatic the change, the longer the recovery in general.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Depends on the patient

Generally, if all goes well the majority of swelling is gone in two to three weeks and residual swelling can take a few months. You can assess your results at four months or so.

Liposuction Recovery Time

Thank you for your question. Generally speaking, liposuction reaches peak swelling at around 48-72 hours post operatively and begins to decrease from there. People have bruising after that for as little as 3-4 days to several weeks. Most people are back to light duty activity in less than a week. Your final result can take as long as 3-6 months for all the swelling to leave the tissues Make an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to get a personalized plan for what your best options might be. Good luck.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Liposuction Recovery

The recovery from a liposuction surgery is usually about a day. In other words, the next day you should be up, around and back to fairly normal activities. You are not healed though and the area that was treated will be sore and likely bruised. All of this takes a week or two to get better. Motion is very beneficial to healing (contrary to our thinking not too long ago) and it is now recommended that you get back to exercising as soon as you feel you can (this is how the athletes are getting back to the playing field so fast).  It does not matter what bidy area you have had your liposuction.  The recovery should be about the same.

I hope that helps.

Best regards.

Brian Windle, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
