Good candidate for arm lipo? (Photo)

I am considering arm lipo and the surgeon I am considering uses the S.A.F.E. technique. Do I look to be a good candidate for lipo of the arms? I realize an in person consult is required to know for sure but your advice is appreciated. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 15

You appear to be a good candidate.

Please be aware that my comments here are general and can’t be taken as specific medical advice. Based on your photos, it appears you could benefit from liposuction. As you noted, a personal exam conducted by a plastic surgeon is necessary, but from the photos, it seems you have good skin tone. That's important, because the skin needs to be able to adjust to your new contours once the fat is taken out. Liposuction isn't appropriate for patients with skin that has lost its elasticity. The liposuction technique used isn't as important as the experience and skill of the surgeon performing the procedure. Make sure you've chosen a board-certified plastic surgeon who can show you before-and-after photos of actual patients.

Good candidate for arm lipo?

From your photos, you look like a great candidate for circumferential upper arm liposuction.  This procedure helps slim the arms and also results in a little skin tightening.  This procedure is done by suctioning some of the excess fat from some areas of the arms and actually just tunneling under the skin in the areas that are very prone to divots.  Arms are tricky but with very careful surgery, very nice results can be obtained.  I would recommend you seek care from a real plastic surgeon with a lot of liposuction experience.  I saw a lovely lady a few months ago who went to a family doctor who was offering a Groupon for this procedure and ended up with terrible divots from laser lipo.  She is going to need at least two sessions of fat transfer to correct her deformity.  Be careful out there. 

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Circumferential Arm Liposuction makes a big improvement.

Liposuction of the arms makes a big improvement when done under tum. local and when the doc does it circumferentially for best results.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Good candidate for arm lipo?


Smart Lipo

Thank you for your question and for sharing appropriate pictures. You seem to be a good candidate for liposuction of the arms. I would recommend undergoing Laser Lipo or SmartLipo as this will add some skin tightening benefits in addition to removing fat. You will need to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Arm liposuction

Thank you for your question.  It is hard to tell just from your photos as I can not say what the elasticity of your skin is from a photograph.  The elasticity of your skin is key to liposuction.  I would suggest an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for an exam would be the best way for you to find out if you are a good candidate for liposuction.  This way you can get all of your questions answered and see what your options are as well.
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

You are in need a VASER hi def contouring technique, this will tighten the skin more and sculpt the arm. I suggest you see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction candidate

If you have good thick skin elasticity in the area and the area is just fat then liposuction should definitely address the problem. See a board certified plastic with an expertise in body contouring in your area for a detailed consultation. They should be able to answer your concerns more specifically. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#realself #drdeanvistnes #liposuction

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Arm liposuction with S.A.F.E technique?

Thank you for asking about your arm liposuction.
  • You appear to have some loose skin -
  • You can have liposuction but expect skin afterwards to be somewhat looser.
  • S.A.F.E. is a trademarked acrynym that describes how standard liposuiction (Fluid injection followed by proportiona fat removal).-- it is not a special technique and does not provide any additional safety
  • Standard liposuction - whether it is called SAFE or some other name - what you need if you have liposuction.

Arm Lipo Candidate

Hello, thanks for your pictures, you are a good candidate for an arm lipo, but it may leave you some loose skin afterwards. Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews
