Will Any Form of Contraception Interfere With The Results of FemiLift?

If somebody is taking a form of contraception such as birth control pills, or an IUD, will there be any interference with the treatment?

Doctor Answers 4

FemiLift is unaffected by any type of contraception and vice versa

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
FemiLift is unaffected by any type of contraception and it will not decrease the effectiveness of any type of contraception. It is also unaffected by hysterectomy. 

No

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your questions.   The effects of FemiLift will not be affected by the any birth control....

FemiLift and contraception

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question!  There is no problem with birth control pills, IUDs or other forms of birth control with the FemiLift.  It is a simple in-office series of treatments that do not have anything to do with contraception.  We do not recommend intercourse or anything in the vagina for a few days afterwards, but it really is a simple, painless procedure.  

Best of luck!  Our patients love it!

Amy Y. Paul, DO, FAAD
Grand Junction Dermatologic Surgeon

You might also like...

Contraception & results.....

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. There is no studies that have found contraception to affect FemiLift. All that is recommended is to abstain from penetration for the first 3 days. Hope this helps!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
