What if Someone Becomes Pregnant While Receiving FemiLift Treatments?

Is there any risk to the baby if a treatment was performed in the first stages of pregnancy?

Doctor Answers 4

FemiLift

Thank you for your question. There has been no evidence to suggest FemiLift could harm the first stages of pregnancy. However, I recommend seeking treatment from a board-certified dermatologist. 


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Postpone treatment if pregnant

It is recommended that future FemiLift treatments be put on hold should you find out that you are pregnant. You'll find it very beneficial to resume the treatments after delivery- no sooner than 6 weeks post deliver. 

Kelly McCullagh, MD
Katy OB-GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

No.

Femilift is not recommended for pregnant women, but in reality there should be no risk.  It is treating the vagina on a millimeter level of treatment, barely into the first few layers of vaginal skin. In no way is the laser reaching anywhere near the pregnancy.  

So do we do it for pregnant women?  No.  But if it were accidentally done while you are pregnant, it should cause no harm.


Nicholas Fogelson, MD
Portland OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

FemiLift while pregnant?

There is no data on FemiLift in pregnancy. The laser energy is fired into the skin of the vagina and is not directed into the uterine cavity. There would be no direct laser energy hitting the fetus.

Marco A. Pelosi III, MD
Jersey City OB/GYN
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
