FemiLift: Are There any Post-op Restrictions?

Is there anything that somebody receiving FemiLift treatments shouldn't do such as take a hot tub/bath, shower or swim?

Doctor Answers 8

You can do anything you want after FemiLift so long as you wait 3 days to resume sex

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
FemiLift is laser resurfacing of the vagina. It's the most intense nonsurgical therapy available for vaginal rejuvenation and as such, it needs three days of abstinence for your body to be ready for sex. You can do anything else you want during those three days so long as your vagina takes a little R&R.

Any Restrictions post Femilift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The Femilift is a great choice for vaginal rejuvenation as it is effective, quick, virtually painless and the only restriction post procedure is nothing in the vagina for 3 days, i.e. tampons, douching, intercourse.  You can do all your other normal activities.

Any Femilift Post-procedure Restrictions?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are no restrictions about exercise or any contact outside the vaginal canal with water. I recommend waiting 3 days before vaginal intercourse, tampon use, or any vaginal insertion of medications or douching.

You might also like...

A few days restriction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We recommend no tub baths or intercourse for 72 hours, while the healing process in the vagina is beginning.

Little Downtime

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What we as physician's find so great about these types of treatments but patients love even more is little or no Downtime!  Nothing in the vagina for about 3 days in most cases is the restriction. Thanks for your question.

Minimal downtime

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question.  One of the best things about this type of procedure is the lack of restrictions post treatment.  We recommend nothing be placed in the vagina for at least 3 days, including no intercourse, but otherwise most patients feel just fine and notice symptom improvement very shortly.  Good luck, and I hope you love your results!






Amy Y. Paul, DO, FAAD
Grand Junction Dermatologic Surgeon

FemiLift Post-Care

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The only restriction following the FemiLift is that nothing can be inserted in the vagina for 3 days after the procedure.  Aside from this, FemiLift is a safe and easy treatment with very little downtime. 

Only a slight one...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. I always recommend that it’s best not to have penetrative intercourse for 3 days after the procedure. Hope this helps!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
