Can Femilift be Performed While Menstruating?

Is is possible to perform this treatment while menstruating?

Doctor Answers 4

You wouldn't want to have FemiLift during your menses

CO2 lasers like FemiLift or MonaLisa work best when the vagina is clear of secretions. They can be cleared just before the procedure, but if you are actively menstruating, you might get a reduction in the energy delivered to the vaginal skin and less of an effect.

Better to wait

It is optimal for the vaginal walls to be as dry as possible for maximum penetration of the laser.  CO2 heats water as its mechanism of action, so if the laser hits water in the vagina its going to boil that water rather than the water within the tissue, which is the mechanism you are supposed to be achieving.  So in short, its better not to be menstruating.

Timing of Femilift

We recommend not having the procedure done while menstruating.  It would not be harmful but your results will be less than optimal.  Best of luck and I hope you have a wonderful outcome.

Amy Y. Paul, DO, FAAD
Grand Junction Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Not recommended

Thanks for your question. Femilift is not performed during a patient’s menstrual period as the laser will not achieve optimal results. It is best to wait if that's the case. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
