Coolsculpting the fat on the inner side of the knee.

Is it possible to get this done on the area of fat on the inner side of the knee?

Doctor Answers 7

Knee fat and Coolsculpting

As long as there is pinchable fat, then may be possible to treat this area with the CoolMini hand piece . I advise to have an in person consult with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Inner knee cool sculpting

Yes, the cool mini can be used here, it just depends on the goals you have. I have found that most clients are glad to have tried it however it doesn't get the results that a liposuction surgery would get. The cool mini is small and made for the chin but used on other areas like this. I would seek a consult, ask about their experience and decide if you think the money is worth trying it. Best of Luck 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

The CoolMini

The CoolMini applicator is a great option for for subcutaneous fat on areas with smaller pockets of fat. Orginally created for submental fullness, the Cool Mini is now being used to treat other areas of fat. 

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

CoolSculpting fat on inner side of the knee

CoolSculpting has FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool. Knees can be a challenge with any modality. CoolSculpting has a specific applicator that has been used in this area with good results.  We have had good experience with the skin snapping back.  Each individual is different.  See an experienced CoolSculpting practice, they will determine if you are a candidate.  Moreover, would also consider seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, who can give advice on both CoolSculpting and Liposuction.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Inner knee Coolsculpting

This can finally be done with the newest handpiece, the CoolMini. It is made for small areas of pinchable fat, particularly the submental area, but can be used anywhere.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Coolsculpting the inner knee

The new coolsculpt mini applicator may be able to help you in this area.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive body contouring experience for the best results.

CoolSculpting The Inner Knee

Sometimes the new CoolMini applicator can be used to treat the inner knee. However, not everyone is suitable for this treatment. Please find an experienced provider for an in-person consultation and evaluation.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
