What is better cool sculpture or traditional liposuction? (Photos)

38 years old an I am top heavy from my tummy tuck I wanted to do my arms and back to even out will traditional liposuction or cool sculpture would be good for me?

Doctor Answers 16

How Much Would You Like to Reduce?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While CoolSculpting can help reduce the amount of fat you have on your back, it may require several treatments before you see the results you want. On the other hand, liposuction can create ideal results after a single surgery. This is largely your decision and it's up to you to decide whether you’d prefer multiple appointments with no associated downtime or a single surgery with a recovery period. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon to help you decide what's best.

CoolSculpting Vs Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is a non-invasive fat reduction treatment that targets 20-25% of the subcutaneous fat in each area that it is applied.  If that percentage of fat is not in line with your goals, you would do the treatment again.  Coolsculpting can be a very effective tool to help minimize stubborn fatty deposits on different parts of the body. 

Liposuction on the other hand is a surgical procedure that requires anaesthetic.  A surgical compression garment must be worn for 6 weeks following the procedure and you may be left with small scars where the incision was made.  It can be an effective treatment for fat reduction, however, you need to have the time to recover.    

Both CoolSculpting® and liposuction can provide fantastic results.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Like any cosmetic treatment, there's really no treatment that's "best" – there's only the treatment that's best for helping you meet your personal goals. CoolSculpting® is ideal for candidates who want to smooth away fat pockets that haven't responded to diet or exercise, but who don't want the downtime associated with surgery. More fat can be removed in a single session with liposuction, though you’ll have to recuperate from the surgery before you can resume your normal activities. It’s a good idea to consult with a reputable plastic surgery practice in your area that has experience performing both procedures.

CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your pictures and question. Both procedures are good . Multiple treatment may be needed with Coosculpting depending on your goals. Consult with a plastic surgeon in your area .

Joseph Doumit, MD
Montreal Dermatologist

Coolsculpting vs. Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Both procedure deliver what is promised. It is hard to determine what would work for you better just by looking at your pictures. You may be the candidate for one or both procedures. I would suggest you to make an appointment with an expert who will lead you through the process of choosing the right treatment for you. Coolsculpting does not require recovery time while liposuction does. Coolsculpting results are not visible right away in many cases, while liposuction results are visible right after the procedure. Good luck!

 

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Options for liposuction vs. cool sculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

On your back photos cool sculpting might help but please expect multiple treatments and repeating them for best results. I think you have some skin laxity that will not improve with cool sculpting. For the front of the abdomen, allow your TT to heal 6-12 months before treating it further. You want to make sure you allow yourself time to heal before doing anything further. Best of Luck. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Lipo vs CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the photos. CoolSculpting may will help but it may take multiple treatments to see the desired results and will take longer to see them whereas Lipo is faster but has a longer period of downtime.  I would recommend that you visit your board certified plastic surgeon to see what your options are. Best of luck to you!

Randolph Capone, MD, FACS
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Coolscupting vs Traditional Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Both procedures have amazing results.  The only way to truly know what one will fit the best with your shape and the amount of sculpting you are requesting is to visit a board certified plastic surgeon so that you can be evaluated.  Coolsculpting takes longer to see results, but you don't have to go under general anesthesia.  Ultrasonic liposuction is an immedate result with a small amount of downtime.  Make an appointment and see what would be right for you.

Brett E. Stompro, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Coolsculpting vs liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello thank you for your questions and your photos. It is difficult to tell without it in person examination but based on your photos you may benefit from either procedure. More than likely liposuction will give you a more definitive result and that it can remove more fat in  a single session. I would recommend you seek out a qualified board certified plastic surgeon in your area who offers both procedures to discuss more fully. Best of luck.

John J. O`Brien, Jr., MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

What is better cool sculpture or traditional liposuction? (Photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting may address areas of fat excess, but in general, it does not address excess skin.  You may be better served with a technique that addresses both of these issues.

Paul H. Rhee, MD, FACS
Castle Rock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
