Concerned about my right breast! 2 weeks and 5 days post op (photo)

I know I'm early in recovery but I'm a little worried about my right breast. It seems to have been more swollen from the beginning and I notice it sits farther over to my side/armpit. Sometimes the massage which requires me to use my left hand to pull my right breast toward the center creates a hard to describe sensation in the breast. It isn't painful, but it's sort of like a twang that doesn't occur in the left breast. Also, both breasts are still VERY tender in the front. Are these normal?

Doctor Answers 9

The concerns you describe

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

are very normal for what you've been through.  Your surgeon should want the best outcome for you since its a direct reflection of his/her work so you should bring up any concerns to your surgeon as you're healing so that any 'interventions' that can be done to improve your results can be started.  Your photos alone show a very good early result.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Congrats

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congrats on your procedure and thanks for reaching out. You are very early on and swelling as well as odd sensations are completely normal. Keep in close contact with your surgeon and be sure to express all concerns to them. best of luck! Dr. Kachenmeister

Robert M. Kachenmeister, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Concerned about my right breast! 2 weeks and 5 days post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your pictures and questions. At 2-3 weeks from surgery, your results look very nice and a moderate amount of asymmetry is completely normal. Try to be patient and not worry. Follow your surgeon's instructions and keep close follow up. If at three months you still have concerns, please discuss those with your surgeon.

Best of luck!

You might also like...

Concerned about my right breast! 2 weeks and 5 days post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your surgery. It's common to have some asymmetries after surgery. There can be variable swelling in the rate that the implants settle can be different. If you have significant concerns, make sure to contact your surgeon. Be patient with the process as it will take six months for your implants to settle fully.

Implant concern

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It can take up to 6 months for implants and tissue to settle after breast augmentation. Breast appearance and sensation variations can change dramatically over this timeframe. What you describe does sound normal during early recovery, however, I do recommend that you meet with your surgeon for a formal post-operative exam and to discuss your concerns. Best of luck and congratulations on your augmentation!

Benjamin Mandel, MD
Coeur d'Alene Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breasts asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear jbreasts24,

I always tell my patients your breasts will be sisters not twins. They can heal at different rates and "drop" at different times. If one however looks questionably different, I would discuss with your surgeon.

Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery


Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

2 weeks post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The tenderness that you describe is not unusual after breast augmentation. There is still quite a bit of swelling so probably the right implant is placed correctly. There will be noticeable differences between the breasts this early on.

Try to be patient and I think you will find that these issues correct themselves.

Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, Thank you for your pictures and questions. Everything you describe is normal, especially when you are very early on in your healing process. The breasts often feel different to each other and sometimes one is more sensitive than the other. The "twang" you describe is due to stretching of your tissues and nerves. Please follow your post operative instructions, and discuss any concerns you have with your operating Surgeon. Congratulations on your Surgery!

We wish you the best of luck!

Peter Newen, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you are very early in the healing process and you do have two different breasts that may not heal and feel the same initially. The "twang" you experience is due to stretching of your tissues, especially the nerves, and will slowly settle. Please follow your post operative instructions, and discuss any concerns you have with your surgeon. Congratulations on your new look!

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
