Any chance of natural improvement with postpartum tummy? (Photo)

I had my second baby 7 weeks ago. My stomach is loose and still looks pregnant. Also, the skin looks really wrinkly. Any chance the skin will form up at all? I do plan on getting a tummy tuck once I can.

Doctor Answers 13

Improvement of Postpartum Tummy?

Yes, if you are healthy and doing well post pregnancy you can anticipate improvement in your tummy for up to six months or longer. Your OB should be able to give you some guidance as well. You would certainly want to wait at least that long or longer before considering having a tummy tuck. The better the shape that you're in before the surgery the better your result would be. Ideally you should not plan on having any more children if you are interested in having a tummy tuck.


Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Candidate for a MM

Pregnancy and motherhood are wonderful and exciting times in a woman’s life. Many women, however, will experience unwanted permanent physical changes that are not always desirable. All too often, women find it emotionally and physically difficult to adjust to these new changes in their bodies affecting their self-esteem and personal self-image. These changes vary greatly and range from stretch marks and varicose veins to the more significant changes such as, smaller and sagging breasts, enlarged waist with redundant skin and larger hips.
Fortunately, there are many treatments available to correct or improve these common post-pregnancy changes. Many of these procedures are non-surgical or relatively simple outpatient surgeries. Some treatments are possible because of new technology such as lasers and liposuction developed in just the last few years. These surgeries are commonly known as the “mommy makeover”.

I have also attached a video for a possible Mommy Makeover Candidate.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Dr Derby

Congratulations with your baby. Your body is still very much going through post partum phase. You can see improvement until 6 months post pregnancy. From there you can decide if a TT is what you want in the near future. Best of luck  

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Postpartum tummy

Congratulations on your new baby!  After seven weeks your body is still going through changes and can continue to do so for about 6 months.  There is a chance the appearance will continue to improve.  Some factors you can control and some you cannot.  Skin elasticity will play a part, as well as how much weight you gained during the pregnancy and how you manage it.  Continue to care for your health, and once you stop noticing changes to your abdomen consider contacting a Board Certified plastic surgeon in your area for a consultation if you are still interested in the tummy tuck.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Mommy Makeover

Thank you for the question. It is still a little too early to tell how much the skin will improve. A good gauge of this will be how much it improved about the first pregnancy. If there is redundant skin and some separation of the muscles then you may be a great candidate for a tummy tuck.

Patrick L. Basile, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Skin After Pregnancy

Dear Berthoud,  First congratulations on your new baby.  Seven weeks is not an uncommon time for moms to be looking at their stomach and asking when things will get back to "normal."  A few key points to remember:

You are in the very early stages of recovery from your pregnancy.  It often takes up to a year to reach your stable point. 

Since this is your second child, recovery may take longer than after your first child since the tissues(skin, muscle, etc.) have now been stretched twice.

While exercise and diet cannot "make" your skin and abdomen return back to the before baby look, they can help your tissues recover as much as possible.

Avoid gimmicks that promise everything and have little proof they work.

After six months or more, if you are still concerned, then arrange a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your worries.

Again, congratulations on your baby.  Wish you both all the best.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Any chance of natural improvement with postpartum tummy?

Thank you for your picture and questions. Congrats on your new baby. You will likely see some improvement in your abdomen over the next few months. But some of the skin changes may be permanent and there may be surgical options in the future to treat that. I would wait at least 6 months before considering a surgical consultation to discuss options. 

Best of luck!

Dallas Buchanan, MD
Spokane Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Timing to consider tummy tuck after pregnancy

Assuming you are not planning more pregnancies, you should know after 6-12 months what the condition of your abdominal skin will be and assess the appropriateness of a tummy tuck. There are some noninvasive treatments that use radiofrequency that can help a little, but they do not replace or prevent the need for a tummy tuck. You will of course need to consider when your baby won't need to be picked up and when you will have adequate help during your recovery.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Any chance of natural improvement with postpartum tummy?

You will likely see improvement in your tummy over the next several months. After that you should be able to assess whether a tummy tuck is needed to tighten your skin, and if so then make sure you see a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery for a consultation and evaluation.

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Mommy Makeover Procedures

You are definitely doing well in proceeding with your postpartum tummy, and you should allow it a little more time to return as close as possible to normal before surgery. However, there is no harm in seeking out local certified surgeons for consultations in preparation for what you would like done in the future. Best of luck to you.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
