Bruise after a chin implant? (Photo)

I had a chin implant 4 days ago and developed this giant bruise. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 1

Bruising after chin implant

This is not rare after chin implant surgery. At 4 days post op you are at your maximum swelling point. In a few weeks it should resolve. Follow up with your surgeon is recommended. Best wishes.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
