If the doctor puts in too much Voluma into the cheeks, can it be taken out?

Doctor Answers 7

Voluma Can Be Dissolved, But Shouldn't Need To Be

Your question brings up two very important point about using hyaluronic-acid fillers to rejuvenate your face and enhance your looks: 1) An advantage to using hyaluronic acid fillers like Voluma is that if you go too far, you can always dissolve them with hyaluronidase. Other fillers that have different ingredients cannot be dissolved and therefore if you do not like the results, you are out of luck for many months or will have to undergo surgery to remove them. 2) More than the type of filler chosen, the most important component of successful HA cosmetic enhancement is the skill of your injector. Working with a board-certified dermatologist who understands facial anatomy and has expert injection technique dramatically increases your odds of being happy with the results of your Voluma. Please do find a board-certified dermatologist who understands your needs and has expertise with Voluma.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

The beauty of HA

The beauty of using HA fillers, is that you can take it with the use hyaluronidase!  This enzyme dissolves filler that is hyaluronic acid based.

Sean Paul, MD
Austin Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Voluma is reversible

Voluma is a great product for a cheek lift.  Like all hyaluronic acid fillers it has the advantage of being reversible.  If for some reason you are unhappy with the results of your treatment, some or all of the product can be safely dissolved with hyaluonidase.  

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Excess Voluma

If excess Voluma is placed in one’s cheeks, it certainly can be removed. One can use Hyaluronidase to reverse the effects of Voluma. One has to be careful to inject it into this area and not over do it.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Can Voluma be removed from cheeks if too much put in?

Voluma cannot be physically removed after it has been injected but it can be dissolved with an injection of a medication called hyaluronidase.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Can you remove Voluma

Voluma is a hyaluronic acid filler like Juvederm or Restylane so it can be dissolved with hyaluronidase if needed. This is one of the benefits of this long lasting filler. It is a bigger molecule, lasts a good amount of time, but can be reversed if needed! 


Best Way to Avoid Too Much Voluma and the Need to Have it Dissolved

Hi,

Voluma is a hyaluronic acid filler, though thicker than traditional Juvederm, it too can be dissolved with injections of hyaluronidase.  Best to choose your injecting physician most carefully to lessen your likelihood of having too much injected and then needing to have it dissolved.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
