I have abdominal soreness after having SculpSure today. Can I use ice on area?

Doctor Answers 16

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Tenderness is not uncommon for patients of SculpSure. Ice is okay to use for recovery, however, all recommendations on your recovery guidelines should come from the medical team and your board certified facial plastic surgeon that performed the procedure.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Ice ok for post treatment soreness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes. It is isn't out of the ordinary for a patient to be sore after treatment. Ice can help. Just make sure that you don't put it directly on your skin. Ice for about 15 minutes, every hour. The soreness will diminish with time. Best of luck.

Abdominal Soreness After SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's not unusual to have some soreness in the treated areas, similar to that of a good workout. Soreness should dissipate over time, but if it does not contact your provider and communicate your concerns directly to him/her. 

No pain no gain... Sculpsure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Tenderness is a desirable condition after the treatment. something like the pain after a work out. This is a reflection of the effectiveness of the treatment. Cold might decrease the inflammatory reaction, decreasing the destruction of the fat. May consider non anti-inflammatories medications such as tylenol and massaging. 


Wishing you the best in your journey

Soreness after SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is usually some mild soreness or tenderness after a SculpSure treatment.  Massaging the area for 5 minutes twice/day will help.  I would recommend heat over ice, we want an inflammatory response to help eliminate the targeted fat cells, so ice would decrease the inflammation, heat would increase it.  Use a heating pad or hot packs intermittently and do not apply to any numb areas of skin to prevent a burn.

Good Luck!

Soreness after Sculpsure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not unusual to have some mild soreness after your Sculpsure treatment.  This should resolve within a few days.  Ice can help alleviate some of the soreness.  As others have stated apply ice indirectly for 15-20 minutes then remove.  This can be repeated every hour.  NSAIDs may also be helpful if you are not allergic or sensitive.  Check with your doctor if the soreness continues. 

Tenderness After SculpSure is Normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Tenderness after undergoing a SculpSure treatment is normal. You may use ice to help with the discomfort, but make sure to protect your skin from the ice/icepack. 

Sculpsure, Coolsculpting, Vanquish

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The results are permanent as long as you maintain your weight and health.






Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Some tenderness or soreness after sculpsure is normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a normal reaction to Sculpsure. You can ice the area, but to protect the skin, you should wrap the ice in a soft fabric (like a T-Shirt) and ice on and off in twenty minute intervals. You may also find ibuprofen to be helpful. If the soreness persists or becomes very painful (versus feeling like tenderness), please call your treating physician.

SculpSure soreness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It’s normal to have soreness for a few days after the SculpSure procedure. You can use ice if it helps alleviate it, but you just have to let it subside after a few days.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
