Can I use Sculptra if I had Lichen Planus in my mouth 3 years ago and it has cleared up?

I have used juvederm voluma and restylene with no bad results

Doctor Answers 3

Sculptra in Patient with History of Lichen Planus

Hi V,

Yes you may have Sculptra.  Choose your injector most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Can Sculptra be used if patient had lichen planus in mouth 3 years ago?

There should be no problem being treated with Sculptra if you had lichen planus in your mouth 3 years ago.  Sculptra would not be injected in the mouth anyway, so the area treated with Sculptra would be in a different location.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sculptra Injections

Sculptra is a fabulous injection and there should be no contraindication if you had lichen planus in your mouth. Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with Sculptra injections. 

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews
