Had lower eyelid surgery on 8/9/2016, and the scars are red. How long does it normally take for scarring to heal?

Doctor Answers 4

How long for eyelid surgery scars to fade away?

Hi Viper,Thanks for your question. Some photos would definitely help assess you better. Scars fade differently on different people. I am guessing that your lower eyelid skin was removed. usually most of these scar should be at the eyelid margin which if red, is not noticeable. Some surgeons place the scars lower which can make them more visible but a good medical grade make-up can conceal them until the redness fades. I would recommend silicone gel if the scars are NOT at your lid margin. You do not want silicone in your eye but on your skin, it could reduce the redness a lot faster than the natural progression. Good Luck!   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS #blepharoplasty #scars Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Had lower eyelid surgery on 8/9/2016, and the scars are red.

Redness can take up to several months to go away. Once faded eyelid scars should be extremely inconspicuous. In the meantime a concealing makeup and patience is best.

Curtis Perry, MD
Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lower lid scar

Eyelid scars can take anywhere from a couple weeks to six months to look great. Be patient and consider speaking with your surgeon about your concerns.Andrew Campbell, M.D.Facial Plastic SpecialistQuintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

This can take months.

Do you also have malposition of the eyelids as well as the visible redness?  If so, consider posting a photograph so we have a better idea of what is going on.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
