Is my breast augmentation bruising ok? Sizing & other questions? (Photo)

I had a breast augmentation transaxillary saline (560cc L and 600cc R) on May 8th 2015 and my right breast hurts more than my left side. I had a little bit of bruising but now i have a lot of bruising. Is this normal? I also want to know how big will 600cc make me? I used to be a small B but so far i don't see the difference. Why does transaxillary make my breast more dropped? and how much are the implant supposed to drop?

Doctor Answers 9

Bruising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes a little bruising is normal as long as the breasts a soft. If one side swells up to the point that it is difficult to raise your arm, you have a hematoma. From your photos, it appears you are healing perfectly.

Is my breast augmentation bruising ok? Sizing & other questions?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  The amount of bruising that you show can be normal after breast augmentation.  However it is best to follow up with her plastic surgeon for an examination.  If the breast swells more than the opposite breast and uterine feeling of pressure and tightness and a hematoma may have occurred.

Frontal photos of both breasts is required to properly anterior question about size and dropping the implant.

Is my breast augmentation bruising ok? Sizing & other questions?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your questions and photographs.  Looking at your photographs, your bruising appears normal. As long as that breast isn't significantly more swollen than your other breast, or tense, it appears that the bruising is fully declaring itself and should begin to get better in the next few days.  As your physician probably told you, it is difficult to know what bra size, or cup size, you will be after surgery, as every bra manufacturer has different sizing.  Your implants are on the larger size, which should have lead to a pretty dramatic difference, so I speak with your operative surgeon to discuss your outcomes and see if it correlates with the anticipated plan going in to surgery.   One operative technique (axillary versus inframammary) does not drop an implant more than another. The goal is to have the implants drop to where they are centered behind your nipple.  Hope this helps

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Issues after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not uncommon to have a small amount of bruising after augmentation.  As blood settles in the lower breast, a bruise may become more prominent.  560/ 600cc implants are very large- you should see a dramatic change in the size of a B-cup breast.  It generally takes 6 weeks for the implants to settle into their final position.  Overall, it is very important that you communicate your concerns to your Plastic Surgeon.

Jarrod Little, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bruising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
bruising is common after surgery and may occur on one side or both.

Please see your PS if this appears to be getting worse.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Bruising after transaxillary BA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From your pictures you look as though you are healing normally and there is no need for concern. Bring your questions to your PS for specific answers because they know the exact details of your surgery. Good luck and be well.

Kevin Maguire, MD
Vermont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bruising after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The bruising after and surgery is normal and especially breast augmentation, especially if you cut the muscle. The issue you worry about is a hematoma which will be large, swollen and painful.  You case sounds and looks normal. Good luck.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Is this normal to bruise this much?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thanks for your post. Bruising is normal in most surgery of the breasts and some people bruise more than other. Bruising that is associated with a great deal of pain and breast growth could represent a hematoma. As far as 600 cc will make you, it's too early to tell. Ask your PS what he thinks now that its after your surgery. Best, Dr. ALDO.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 215 reviews

Breast Bruising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Bruising after breast surgery can be very normal and based on those pictures there is nothing concerning that I can see. However its always best to show your surgeon as well.
As far as size, those angled pictures just don't show enough to comment on cup sizing and implant volume.
