5 weeks post op L Breast very high nipple seems to be moving since surgery. Additional Surgery Needed? (Photo)

Had 450 and 500 textured silicone unders. Now matching 600 smooth silicon unders. L breast high right out of surgery, but nipples on both breasts were centered. L nipple; breast never have been even with R breast and L nipple seems to be shifting even though L breast is not "dropping". R breast has "dropped". Note that right breast is close to center and left breast pushed into armpit. L nipple still coned up/puckered and L breast has small bright red capillaries all over lower half.

Doctor Answers 3

Asymmetry Concern 5 Weeks Post Breast Augmentation

It is still quite early into your healing and it's not uncommon for #asymmetry as each breast heal quite differently. One breast may swell more, feel more uncomfortable, or have a different initial shape. After complete #healing, they will be more similar and natural. 

#Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation #Mastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing.
But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. 
You must have patience, but if there are any causes of concern, ask questions of the doctor or the nursing staff.  


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

5 weeks post op L Breast very high nipple seems to be moving since surgery. Additional Surgery Needed?

It's still very early to judge the result. After revision surgery usually 3-6 months before determining your final outcome. Staying close contact with your surgeon and express your concerns.

Austin Hayes, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Early post operative

You are still at your early postoperative phase after breast lift surgery.  I would wait 3-6 months before you make any judgment.  I bet you will even out over time.Best Wishes,Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
