9 week post op incisions healing! Advice please! (Photo)

Some of my incision sites are looking like this after 9 weeks - most specifically the ones at the back of my legs. Is this normal as the others are so small? If so what can I do??

Doctor Answers 4

Entry site scars

No need to worry at this point. Some areas take longer to heal and can take up to 6 months to evaluate any resulting scar. We are getting great results for scars with microneedling regardless of the cause.

Overland Park Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


Looks pretty normal for 9 weeks postop. Give it time; over 6 months. Don't worry, it takes a while to heal well. They usually fade and smooth. Good Luck

Robert L. True, MD
Grapevine OB/GYN
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Scars on Body -- Fraxel/Microneedling, Sculptra/Fat/Bellafill, Subcision, Pulsed Dye Laser; Medical Tattooing

Scars develop when people have surgery and this looks normal for healing.  If you are concerned lasers can be started and i suggest silicone based scar gels with growth factors.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Give it much more time

legs tend to scar worse and take much longer to fade and settle down. Try and  forget about it for a year. it will definitely improve but it will take many months. you can try to speed things up with one of the scar creams but mostly it just takes a long time.david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews
