Do round smooth implants ripple less than textured? Do round implants ripple less than teardrop?

Doctor Answers 13

Do round smooth implants ripple less than textured? Do round implants ripple less than teardrop?

First understand that saline implants in particular are much more prone to form ripples than silicone gel implants.

In my experience implant folds are much more noticeable and visible in textured implants than with smooth walled implants.

Teardrop and shaped implants are textured thus if ripples or folds occur they will be more noticeable.

Muscle coverage and adequate breast tissue can be very helpful in concealing ripples and folds.

breast skin rippling after augmentation

Rippling of the skin after augmentation can occur with any type of implant fill  or shell type.  Generally less rippling will occur with the form stable or "gummy bear" implants since they have a firmer silicone gel which has a "jello"-like consistency rather than a "honey"-like consistency of the older gel fill material.  Most breast augmentation surgeons agree that the texturing of the implant' surface provides a softer result that minimizes the development of capsular contracture or hard breast formation.

It's not the shape of the implants (round versus shaped) but more the type and volume of fill material type that may increase the chance of rippling.  The softer the implant, the more common the rippling. 

Other factors which increase rippling include using too large an implant for your natural breast skin envelope, having too little of your own soft tissue (skin, fat and muscle) coverage, weight loss (which results in thinning of your natural breast tissue), placing the implants above the muscle in a thin-breasted patient, and poor skin tone such as breasts with severe stretch marks.

Nothing beats having a consultation with a concerned and expert plastic surgeon who specializes in breast enhancement to assist you in choosing the implant type, style and fill material that will minimize the complication of rippling and provide you with the best possible result.

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Reasts rippling after breast augmentation

Dear ioannis,
         After reading all the previous comments , you are probably more confused . Rippling has to do with the thinness of the tissue covering the implants. So, if the tissue is thin you will get rippling regardless. That is why on thin person, it's better not to over extend the pocket laterally and inferiorly where the tissue coverage is thin . That means that the implants should not be too big if rippling is a big concern for you. As for my practice, I use almost exclussively moderate profile, smooth, round saline implants and my patients love the results. So, do your due diligence. Consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who perform surgery in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive. Also, check the 'realself' reviews for positive patients experience which provides importants information on the surgeons.
             All the best,
                             Dr Widder

Shlomo Widder, MD
McLean Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Do round smooth implants ripple less than textured? Do round implants ripple less than teardrop?

Rippling is most visible when there is very little breast tissue to hide the implant. Form stable silicone cohesive gel implants tend to hold their shape better and hence tend to have less rippling compared with saline implants.

Jake Lim, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Soft tissue coverage is most important re breast implant rippling

a very thin patient with scant breast tissue of their own is most likely to have rippling no matter what implants are chosen. saline implants, especially if not under the muscle, are more likely to have this problem than silicone implants. implants must be properly sized as well. all things being equal, a textured implant may be more likely to ripple than silicone, but in some circumstances, very nice results can be accomplished with these implants . 
    in general, for most breast augmentation patients, i suggest they not push the envelope of the operation by choosing implants that exceed their chest wall base width or the capacity of their skin envelope. i also strongly suggest silicone implants for thin women and women with little of their own breast tissue, as well as submuscular placement.

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rippling of implants

I thinl that the main cause of rippling is the amount of soft tissue coverage over the implant. The saline tend to ripple more than silicone.  Shaped form stable ripple less.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rippling with different breast implants

Thank you for your question. A lot of what happens is despite the implant that's used and has to do with soft tissue coverage. In general however saline implants ripple the most followed by textured round, smooth round and then shaped implants. There is variability between implant manufactures regarding fill of the silicone implants which also needs to be taken into consideration. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon who had expertise in these nuances regarding the best option for you.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Rippling

I find smooth round implants placed under the muscle that are sized appropriately in a patient who is not super thin have a very low rippling rate, if the implant is above the muscle and too big it will likely ripple.

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Rippling

Remember that everything is patient dependent. Rippling is much more noticeable on a patient that has very little breast tissue compared to one that has a decent amount of breast tissue. As a general rule saline implants ripple more than silicone, textured ripple more than smooth, and teardrop ripple less than round (because they are mad of a more form stable material). The best implant for you may be very different from someone else because of all of these factors. It is important that you find a plastic surgeon to examine you, take measurements, listen to your aesthetic goals and together you two will come up with the best option for you specifically.

Erika Sato, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Textured implants will ripple more

in general (but these are not hard and fast rules) saline Implants will ripple more readily than silicone. textured implants ripple more than non textured implants. 

you should see a board certified plastic surgeon for recommendations on your BA.

good luck
david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
