I want to get my nose done. I'm African American and I would just like the nostrils taken in a little. Any suggestions?

Cost of a nose job. How long is recovery .can your nose be nonsurgical if getting the nostrils taking in

Doctor Answers 3

Alar base reduction

It is certainly possible to reduce your alar base if you are a candidate. Best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Rhinoplasty! Some advices:

Thank you very much for the questions.

In this regard, After having analyzed all the info. and photos provided to us, i recommend you perform an Open Full Rhinoplasty, includding narrowing of the nasal base and nostrils, with nasal bones treatment (controled fracture) and alar + triangular nasal cartilages re-shaping.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

That's "doable"

Hello. Thanks for your question. Sounds like your trying to achieve better balance between your nostrils and nasal bridge.  An alar base reduction can be performed. You may also need your nasal bones brought in a bit but this is difficult to assess without a photo or an in office exam. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck to you. 
