I have residual swelling below my eyes (eye bags) 4 months post upper and lower blepharoplasty.

He says he can insert a needle and cauterize this residual swelling which should do the trick, but that I should wait a little longer to see if it resolves on its own. What can you tell me about this procedure - have you heard of it and is it likely to be effective. How much bruising would this likely cause?

Doctor Answers 3

Require Photo for Elucidation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Without a photos it is impossible to understand what you are describing.  Post operative changes are not typically treated with cauterization.  Best of luck in your recovery and post a picture if you would like further opinions.

Please

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I assume you are describing chemosis.  This should be managed by an oculoplastic surgeon.  Please post a photo so we know what your are describing.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Eye residual swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have never heard of cauterizing an area of swelling.  Usually swelling goes away with time. Best of luck.

You might also like...
